The Walkers High Route Chamonix-Zermatt
August 12-20, 2002
A trekking organised by Hilary Sharp of Trekking in the Alps.
- Day 1 : From Argentiere (1244m) via l'Aguillette des Posettes (2201m), Col des Posettes (1997m), Col de Balme (2191m) and Le Peuty (1326m) to Col de la Forclaz (1526m)
- Day 2 : From Col de la Forclaz and Bovine (1987m) to Champex (1477m), and from Verbier (1529m) to Cabane de Montfort (2247m)
- Day 3 : From Cabane de Montfort via Col de Termin, Col de Louvie (2921m), Grand Desert and Col de Prafleuri (2987m) to Cabane de Prafleuri
- Day 4 : From Cabane de Prafleuri, Col des Roux (2804m), Lac des Dix and Pas de Chevre (2855m) to Arolla (2006m)
- Day 5 : From Les Haudères (1436m) via Col de Torrent (2919m) and Lac de Moiry to Cabane de Moiry (2825m)
- Day 6 : From Cabane de Moiry via Col de Sorebois to Zinal (1675m)
- Day 7 : From Zinal via Col Forcletta (2874m) to Gruben (1822m)
- Day 8 : From Gruben via Augstbordpass (2894m) and Jungu (1975m) to St Nicklaus (1127m), and from Tasch (1450m) to Zermatt (1620m)
- Day 9 : From Zermatt via Zmutt (1936m) back to Zermatt
Maps